WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

Información en Español

Testimonials

I think Bob was able to get the most out of how he wanted to spend the remaining part of his life because of your help and the amazing Wendy, his caregiver. His remaining time without the help of your organization would have been completely different and we thank you very much for all that you did to allow Bob, a Navy veteran with an incredible independent spirit, live as he wanted to.
Joe R., Caregiver to neighbor

You Can Make a Difference

Past Honorees

Claude Pepper Award Honorees.

Lifetime Achievement Award 
The Hon. Bob Graham (2004) 
The Hon. Carrie P. Meek (2016)
Harve A. Mogul, President & CEO, United Way of Miami-Dade (2017) 
Elizabeth Dudek, Greenberg Traurig (2018)
Tibor Hollo, Chairman and President, Florida East Coast Realty, LLC (2019)
 
Public Awareness/Media Award
Martha Flores (2004)
Thomas Garcia Fuste (2005)
Neighbors 4 Neighbors (2006)
Dr. Horacio Aguirre, Diario Las Americas (2007)
Angela G. Ramos, Univision (2008)
Jay Weaver, The Miami Herald (2009)
John Dorschner, The Miami Herald (2010)
Garth Reeves, Sr., The Miami Times (2011)
Michael Lewis, Miami Today (2012)
Cesar Conde, Univision Networks (2013)
Alexandra Villoch, Miami Herald Media Company (2015)
Arquimedes and Rebeca Trujillo, Miami Empresarial (2019)
Gary Press, Chairman & CEO, Lifestyle Media Group (2021)

Education/Advocacy Award
Eduardo Padron, Miami-Dade Community College (2005)
Modesto Maidique, Florida International University (2007)
Dr. Lori K. Parham, AARP Florida (2008)
Edwin Olsen, MD, JD, Miami Area Geriatric Education Center (2010)
Robert M. Levy, Robert Levy & Associates (2011)
Richard C. Milstein, Akerman Senterfitt (2012)
John A. Rock, MD, Florida International University (2013)
Jorge Luis Lopez, Esq., Jorge Luis Lopez Law Firm (2014)
Pascal J. Goldschmidt, MD, University of Miami Leonard Miller School of Medicine (2015) 
University of Miami Center on Aging (2017)
Sara Czaja, Ph.D.; Dolores Perdomo, Ph.D.; and Chin-Chin Lee (2017)
Dr. Mark B. Rosenberg, President, Florida International University (2018)
Ana “Teri” Busse-Arvesu, Senior Advocate, Miami-Dade County (2019)
SLAM! (Sports Arts Leadership Management) - Rene Ruiz, President & Co-Founder and Armando Christian “Pitbull” Perez, Co-Founder (2019)
Ranjan Duara, M.D., Medical Director, Wien Center for Alzheimer's Disease and Memory Disorders at Mount Sinai Medical Center (2021)
Placing Senior Citizens First Monument by Crime Prevention Alliance of Florida, Barbara E. Sanchez, President and Founder (2021)
 
Innovator Award
George Fernandez, Ride2MD (2016)
Pascal J. Goldschmidt, M.D., Chief Medical Officer, Lennar Corporation; President, American Healthcare System, Ltd.; and Dean Emeritus, UM Miller School of Medicine (2021)
 
Corporate Service Award (Healthcare and Non-healthcare)
United Way of Miami-Dade (1995)
University of Miami (1996)
Miami Herald Publishing Co. (1997)
Baptist Heath System (1998)
VITAS (1999)
The Miami Herald Wishbook (2000)
Mercy Hospital (2001)
Miami Jewish Home & Hospital (2002)
Florida Power & Light (2003)
Southern Wine & Spirits (2004)
CareFlorida (2004)
Alpha One (2005)
BellSouth (2005)
The Palace (2006)
DHL Express (2006)
George Foyo, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida (2007)
Marvin O'Quinn, Jackson Health System (2007)
A. Alfonso Macedo, Ocean Bank (2008)
Benjamin Leon, Jr., Leon Medical Centers (2008)
Dennis Pastrana, Goodwill Industries (2009)
Kevin Kearns, Health Choice Network (2009)
Phillip R. Frost, MD, OPKO Health, Inc. (2010)
Antonio L. Argiz, Morrison, Brown, Argiz & Farra, LLC (2012)
Marc Buoniconti, The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis (2012)
Gladys Reed, BankUnited (2013)
Cesar L. Alvarez, Greenberg Traurig, LLP (2014)
Scott Cihak, Kendall Regional Medical Center (2014)
George Feldenkreis, Perry Ellis International (2014)
Rosa Cozad, Amerigroup (2015)
Lourdes T. Rivas, Amerigroup & Simply Healthcare Plans (2016) 
TD Bank, N.A. (2017)
Penny Shaffer, Florida Blue (2018)
Bacardi, U.S.A., Eduardo Cutillas (2018)
Alfred Sanchez, President and CEO, Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce (2019)
Carlos Migoya, President and CEO, Jackson Health System (2019)
Jesús Quintero, Founder and CEO, JQ Group of Companies (2021)

Public Service Award
Adele Graham (1995)
The Hon. Dante B. Fascell (1996)
The Hon. Rodolfo Garcia (1997)
E. Bentley Lipscomb (1997)
The Hon. Carrie P. Meek (1998)
John L. Stokesberry (1999)
The Hon. Mario Diaz-Balart (2000)
The Hon. Nancy Argenziano (2001)
The Hon. Dorrin Rolle (2002)
The Hon. Carole Green (2003)
The Hon. Dan Gelber (2003)
The Hon. Alex Diaz de la Portilla (2004)
The Hon. Alex Villalobos (2005)
The Hon. Marco Rubio (2006)
The Hon. Carlos Alvarez, Mayor, Miami-Dade County (2007)
The Hon. Bruno Barreiro, Miami-Dade County Commission (2007)
The Hon. Juan C. Zapata, State of Florida (2008)
The Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Florida House of Representatives (2009)
The Hon. Joe Negron, The Florida Senate (2010)
The Hon. Nan H. Rich, The Florida Senate (2011)
The Hon. Carlos A. Gimenez, Mayor of Miami-Dade County (2012)
The Hon. Anitere Flores, The Florida Senate (2013)
The Hon. Rene Garcia, The Florida Senate (2013)
The Hon. Eduardo "Eddy" Gonzalez, Florida House of Representatives (2014)
The Hon. Jeanette Nunez, Florida House of Representatives (2015)
The Hon. Roman Gastesi, Monroe County Administrator (2016) 
The Hon. Russell Benford, Deputy Mayor, Miami-Dade County (2017) 
The Hon. Esteban L. Bovo, Jr., Miami-Dade County Commission (2018)

Community Builder
The Hon. Bob Graham (2004)
Joe Arriola, City of Miami (2005)
“CACHAO” Israel Lopez (2006)
Otis Pitts, Peninsula Builders (2006)
Michael Aller, City of Miami Beach (2007)
Manuel Medina, Terremark Worldwide (2008)
Martin Fine & Pat P. Fine (2008)
Tere Zubizarreta, Zubi Advertising, Posthumous (2008)
Dr. Pedro Jose "Joe" Greer, Florida International University (2009)
Colonel Brodes H. Hartley, Jr., Community Health of South Florida (2010)
Nelson L. Adams, III, M.D., Metro-Miami Ob/Gyn Associates (2012)
Lydecker | Diaz, Attorneys & Counselors at Law (2013)
Phillis Oeters, Baptist Health South Florida (2014)
Javier Hernandez-Lichtl, West Kendall Baptist Hospital (2015)
Richard Alan Lehrman, Esq. (2016)
Florida Power & Light / NextEra Energy (2017) 
The Hon. Keon Hardemon, City of Miami Commission (2018)
The Marile and Jorge Luis Lopez, Esq., Family Foundation (2019)
Michael A. Finney, President and CEO, Miami-Dade Beacon Council (2021)
 
Thelma Gibson Volunteer & Community Service Award
Dr. Rosebud L Foster (1995)
Angel Fernandez-Varela (1996)
Geneva Miller (1996)
Thelma Gibson, RN (1997)
Octavio Verdeja (1998)
Hilarie Bass (1999)
Ramona Frischman (2000)
Athalie Range (2000)
Josefina Carbonell (2001)
Jorge L. Arrizurieta (2002)
Sheila Stieglitz (2003)
The Hon. Betty T. Ferguson (2004)
Anthony Brunson (2005)
Thelma A. Gibson, Theodore Gibson Memorial Fund (2007)
Dr. Rudolph G. Moise, Comprehensive Health Center (2008)
The Hon. Sally A. Heyman, Miami-Dade County Commission (2009)
Kevin E. Packman, Esq., Holland & Knight (2010)
Dr. Paul R. Ahr, Camillus House (2011)
Virginia Jacko, Miami Lighthouse for the Blind (2012)
Linda Quick, South Florida Hospital & Healthcare Association (2013)
Darryl K. Sharpton, CPA/ABV, Sharpton, Brunson & Company (2014)
Albert Dotson, Sr., Puryear (2015)
Max B. Rothman, J.D., Alliance for Aging (2016)
Gerald and Maya Greenberg (2017)
Juan and Maria Del Busto, The Del Busto Family Foundation (2018)
Alexander Penelas, Esq. and Lilliam Penelas (2019)
Carlos R. Fernandez-Guzman, President and CEO, Pacific National Bank (2021)
 
Philanthropic Contribution Award
Health Foundation of South Florida (2006)
The José Milton Foundation (2018)
Cecil, Frank, Joseph, and Ana Milton (2018) 
Remedios Díaz-Oliver, President and CEO, All American Land Acquisition Corp. (2021)
 
Hispanic Leadership Award
Liliam M. López, President and CEO, South Florida Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (2021)
 
Entrepreneur Award
Irina Vilariño, Owner, Las Vegas Cuban Cuisine Restaurant (2021)
 
Corporate Social Responsibility
GMCC Leadership Miami, All In Miami #41 (2021)
 
Active Living Award
Hyman Pinsky (2010)
Essie Faria, Gold Medalist, 2010 Senior Games (2011)
Luis Camps (2012)
United Flying Octogenarians, Florida Chapter (2013)
The Young Viejos Softball League (2015) 
 
Health Care Service Award
Dr. Victor Perez, Bascom Palmer Eye Institute (2011)
 
35th Anniversary Pillar Award
Agency for Health Care Administration
Alliance for Aging, Inc.
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Dade Community Foundation
Florida Department of Children & Families
Florida Department of Elder Affairs
Health Foundation of South Florida
Miami-Dade County
United Way of Miami-Dade

30th Anniversary Partnership Award
United Way of Miami-Dade (2004)

Commemorative Award
Margaret Pericak-Vance, Ph.D., Research Innovation Award (2010)

Claude D. Pepper National Merit Award
Val J. Halamandaris, National Association for Homecare & Hospice (2012)