WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

Información en Español

Testimonials

I take care of both my parents and haven't had a day off in almost 4 years. The respite five hours a week is such a blessing. It gives me time to run errands and if I have time left over, I take myself out to lunch or go to a park and read a book. Those five hours are a gift of time that I never had.
Teri D., Caregiver

You Can Make a Difference

Past Honorees

Public Awareness/Media Award
Martha Flores (2004)
Thomas Garcia Fuste (2005)
Neighbors 4 Neighbors (2006)
Dr. Horacio Aguirre, Diario Las Americas (2007)
Angela G. Ramos, Univision (2008)
Jay Weaver, The Miami Herald (2009)
John Dorschner, The Miami Herald (2010)
Garth Reeves, Sr., The Miami Times (2011)
Michael Lewis, Miami Today (2012)
Cesar Conde, Univision Networks (2013)

Education/Advocacy Award
Eduardo Padron, Miami-Dade Community College (2005)
Modesto Maidique, Florida International University (2007)
Dr. Lori K. Parham, AARP Florida (2008)
Edwin Olsen, MD, JD, Miami Area Geriatric Education Center (2010)
Robert M. Levy, Robert Levy & Associates (2011)
Richard C. Milstein, Akerman Senterfitt (2012)
John A. Rock, MD, Florida International University (2013)
Jorge Luis Lopez, Esq., Jorge Luis Lopez Law Firm (2014)

Health Care Service Award
Dr. Victor Perez, Bascom Palmer Eye Institute (2011)

Corporate Service Award (Healthcare and Non-healthcare)
United Way of Miami-Dade (1995)
University of Miami (1996)
Miami Herald Publishing Co. (1997)
Baptist Heath System (1998)
Vitas (1999)
The Miami Herald Wishbook (2000)
Mercy Hospital (2001)
Miami Jewish Home & Hospital (2002)
Florida Power & Light (2003)
Southern Wine & Spirits (2004)
CareFlorida (2004)
Alpha One (2005)
BellSouth (2005)
The Palace (2006)
DHL Express (2006)
George Foyo, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida (2007)
Marvin O'Quinn, Jackson Health System (2007)
A. Alfonso Macedo, Ocean Bank (2008)
Benjamin Leon, Jr., Leon Medical Centers (2008)
Dennis Pastrana, Goodwill Industries (2009)
Kevin Kearns, Health Choice Network (2009)
Phillip R. Frost, MD, OPKO Health, Inc. (2010)
Antonio L. Argiz, Morrison, Brown, Argiz & Farra, LLC (2012)
Marc Buoniconti, The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis (2012)
Gladys Reed, BankUnited (2013)
Cesar L. Alvarez, Greenberg Traurig, LLP (2014)
Scott Cihak, Kendall Regional Medical Center (2014)
George Feldenkreis, Perry Ellis International (2014)

Public Service Award
Adele Graham (1995)
The Hon. Dante B. Fascell (1996)
The Hon. Rodolfo Garcia (1997)
E. Bentley Lipscomb (1997)
The Hon. Carrie P. Meek (1998)
John L. Stokesberry (1999)
The Hon. Mario Diaz-Balart (2000)
The Hon. Nancy Argenziano (2001)
The Hon. Dorrin Rolle (2002)
The Hon. Carole Green (2003)
The Hon. Dan Gelber (2003)
The Hon. Alex Diaz de la Portilla (2004)
The Hon. Alex Villalobos (2005)
The Hon. Marco Rubio (2006)
Mayor Carlos Alvarez, Miami-Dade County (2007)
Commissioner Bruno Barreiro, Miami-Dade County Commission (2007)
The Hon. Juan C. Zapata, State of Florida (2008)
The Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, U.S. House of Representatives (2009)
The Hon. Joe Negron, The Florida Senate (2010)
The Hon. Nan H. Rich, The Florida Senate (2011)
The Hon. Carlos A. Gimenez, Mayor of Miami-Dade County (2012)
The Hon. Anitere Flores, Florida Senate (2013)
The Hon. Rene Garcia, Florida Senate (2013)
The Hon. Eduardo "Eddy" Gonzalez, Florida House of Representatives (2014)

Community Builder/Life Time Achievement Award
The Hon. Bob Graham (2004)
Joe Arriola, City of Miami (2005)
“CACHAO” Israel Lopez (2006)
Otis Pitts, Peninsula Builders (2006)
Michael Aller, City of Miami Beach (2007)
Manuel Medina, Terremark Worldwide (2008)
Martin Fine & Pat P. Fine (2008)
Tere Zubizarreta, Zubi Advertising, Posthumous (2008)
Dr. Pedro Jose "Joe" Greer, Florida International University (2009)
Colonel Brodes H. Hartley, Jr., Community Health of South Florida (2010)
Nelson L. Adams, III, M.D., Metro-Miami Ob/Gyn Associates (2012)
Lydecker | Diaz, Attorneys & Counselors at Law (2013)
Phillis Oeters, Baptist Health South Florida (2014)

Thelma Gibson Volunteer & Community Service Award
Dr. Rosebud L Foster (1995)
Angel Fernandez-Varela (1996)
Geneva Miller (1996)
Thelma Gibson, RN (1997)
Octavio Verdeja (1998)
Hilarie Bass (1999)
Ramona Frischman (2000)
Athalie Range (2000)
Josefina Carbonell (2001)
Jorge L. Arrizurieta (2002)
Sheila Stieglitz (2003)
The Hon. Betty T. Ferguson (2004)
Anthony Brunson (2005)
Thelma A. Gibson, Theodore Gibson Memorial Fund (2007)
Dr. Rudolph G. Moise, Comprehensive Health Center (2008)
The Hon. Sally A. Heyman, Miami-Dade County Commission (2009)
Kevin E. Packman, Esq., Holland & Knight (2010)
Dr. Paul R. Ahr, Camillus House (2011)
Virginia Jacko, Miami Lighthouse for the Blind (2012)
Linda Quick, South Florida Hospital & Healthcare Association (2013)
Darryl K. Sharpton, CPA/ABV, Sharpton, Brunson & Company (2014)

Active Living Award
Essie Faria, Gold Medalist, 2010 Senior Games (2011)
Luis Camps (2012)
United Flying Octogenarians, Florida Chapter (2013)

35th Anniversary Pillar Award
Agency for Health Care Administration
Alliance for Aging, Inc.
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Dade Community Foundation
Florida Department of Children & Families
Florida Department of Elder Affairs
Health Foundation of South Florida
Miami-Dade County
United Way of Miami-Dade

30th Anniversary Partnership Award
United Way of Miami-Dade (2004)

Philanthropic Contribution Award
Health Foundation of South Florida (2006)

Commemorative Award
Margaret Pericak-Vance, PhD, Research Innovation Award (2010)
Hyman Pinsky, Active Living Award (2010)

Claude D. Pepper National Merit Award
Val J. Halamandaris, National Association for Homecare & Hospice (2012)